Home
Site Map
Pecos Gab
ARCHIVE
Pecos Country History
Archive 62
Archive 74
Archive 87
1987 Tornado Photos
Rodeo Photos 88
Archive 95
Archive 96
Archive 97
News Photos 1997
Rodeo Photos 97
Archive 98
News Photos 1998
Rodeo Photos 98
Parade Photos 98
Archive 99
Photos 99
Archive 2000
Archive 2001
Archive 2002
Photos 2000
Photos 2001
Photos 2002
Photos 2003
Archive 2003
Area Newspapers
Commerce
Classified
Economic Development
|
|
|
Daily Newspaper and Travel Guide
for Pecos Country of West Texas
Tuesday, November 18, 2003
Eagles place five on all-district football team
By JON FULBRIGHT
Staff Writer
Two Pecos Eagles were named to the first team All-District 4-3A
Football Team, while three others received second team honors in voting
by the district's five coaches.
Three more Pecos players earned honorable mention on the team, which
was release following the bi-district losses this past weekend by the
Monahans Loboes, Greenwood Rangers and Kermit Yellowjackets.
Both first team selections for Pecos came on the defensive line,
where senior Victor Reyes was named at a tackle position and junior
Chad Evans was selected at defensive end. On the second team, the
Eagles put three players on the squad on offense, all seniors -
receivers John Parent and Oscar Parada and lineman Travis Burkholder.
Parada also was a second team selection at safety on defense for the
Eagles, who finished with a 3-7 record after winning three of their
first four games this year.
Pecos did allow about 75 fewer yards and 13 fewer points per game in
the 2003 season compared with 2002, but slumped on defense in the final
10 quarters of district play, while never getting their offense going
after their opening game victory over Midland Christian.
Reyes and Evans were the Eagles leading tacklers on the defensive
line, and Reyes also was second on the team in fumble recoveries with
four. Parada was tied for second in the district in interceptions this
season with four, and was the leading tackler in the secondary for
Pecos this year.
He also had 20 catches for 266 yards and four touchdowns at
receiver, though he spent most of district play at quarterback. "We did
most of our passing before district started," said coach Patrick
Willis. "If we had kept throwing the ball Oscar and John both would
have been first team picks."
Parent led the district in pass receptions with 24, for 280 yards
and one TD, but like Parada, caught most of his passes in pre-district
play and was hampered by injuries during the 4-3A portion of the
schedule. Willis said Burkholder showed the most improvement during the
season of any of the Eagles' offensive linemen.
Pecos' three honorable mention selections were junior Booker Fobbs
as a defensive end and senior Jaime Muela at cornerback, while on
offense junior Rashad Terry was chosen at the running back potion.
Seniors dominated the first team selections on defense, while junior
and senior players split the selections on offense.
Among the seniors named were Greenwood's Dawson Wilbur, the Most
Valuable Player on offense at quarterback for the Rangers, and
Monahans' Dimas Porras, who won defensive MVP honors at linebacker.
The Loboes, who won the District 4-3A title before losing to Snyder
on Friday, 26-0, put 11 players on the first team squad, while Larry
Hanna earned Coach of the Year honors. Among the Loboes' first team
picks included district-leading passer Kevin Kenyon, and lineman J.W.
Burnett, one of only two players named to the first team on offense and
defense. Both are juniors.
Wilbur did receive two first-team selections, earning honors as a
punter as well as at quarterback. Overall, the Rangers had eight
players selected, including district-leading rusher Jeremy Audas and
defensive back Brian Zachry, who led the district in interceptions.
Both are seniors.
Greenwood, which lost in the Class 3A Division II state finals a
year ago, fell in the bi-district round on Saturday by a 26-22 score to
Merkel, which was making its first playoff appearance in 40 years.
Kermit, meanwhile, lost to Merkel's district rival Sweetwater, 26-0, in
the other Division II bi-district game.
The Jackets also had eight first team selections, which included the
other two-way first team pick, senior lineman Eron Saenz, and running
back Randy Butterfield, who finished third in the district in rushing.
The second-leading rusher, Fort Stockton junior Wayne Jefferson, was
named to the first team at running back, even though he spent most of
2003 at quarterback for the Panthers. The Panthers' other first team
selection was Swedish exchange student Bjorn Johansson, who was chosen
to the first team as a kicker.
All-District 4-3A Football Team
First Team
Offense
MVP - Dustin Wilbur, QB, Sr., Greenwood
Quarterback
Kevin Kenyon, Jr., Monahans
Running Backs
Wayne Jefferson, Jr., Fort Stockton; Jeremy Audas, Sr., Greenwood;
Randy Butterfield, Sr., Kermit; Johnny Rodriguez, Jr., Monahans
Tight End
Zack Evans, Jr., Kermit
Receivers
Jimmy Brooks, Sr., Greenwood; Hunter Hardaway, Jr., Kermit; Tyson
Carter, Jr., Monahans, Ruben Arroyo, Sr., Monahans
Center
Tanner Gill, Sr., Kermit
Offensive Line
Jason Patterson, Sr., Greenwood; Eron Saenz, Sr., Kermit; J.W.
Burnett, Jr., Monahans; Fabien Hinojos, Jr., Monahans
Kicker
Bjorn Johansson, Sr., Fort Stockton
Defense
MVP - Dimas Porras, LB, Sr., Monahans
Defensive Line
Brady Widner, Sr., Kermit; Victor Reyes, Sr., Pecos; Fermin Vasquez,
Sr., Monahans; Ulysses Reynosa, Sr., Greenwood
Defensive Ends
Chad Evans, Jr., Pecos; J.W. Burnett, Jr., Monahans
Linebackers
Eron Saenz, Sr., Kermit; Ben Swanson, Sr., Monahans; Adam Banda,
Sr., Greenwood
Defensive Backs
Matt Walsh, Sr., Monahans; Brian Zachary, Sr., Greenwood; Jarrell
Brooks, Jr., Greenwood; Jesus Pedroza, Sr., Monahans; Lupe Munoz, Sr.,
Kermit.
Punter
Dawson Wilbur, Sr., Greenwood.
Coach of the Year
Larry Hanna, Monahans
Second Team
Offense
Quarterback
Landon Forga, Jr., Kermit
Running Backs
Gabby Saucedo, Soph., Kermit; Blake Higgins, Jr., Greenwood; Dimas
Porras, Sr., Monahans
Tight End
Trey Robinson, Sr., Greenwood
Receivers
Dustin Jones, Jr., Fort Stockton; John Parent, Sr., Pecos; Oscar
Parada, Sr., Pecos; Jimmy Wright, Jr., Monahans
Center
Lance Porter, Sr., Monahans
Offensive Line
Travis Burkholder, Sr., Pecos; Mark Harrel, Sr., Fort Stockton; A.J.
McColloch, Jr., Greenwood; Ryan Munoz, Jr., Monahans
Defense
Defensive Line
Jose Muniz, Sr., Fort Stockton; James Bowen, Jr., Greenwood; Manuel
Valles, Jr., Kermit
Defensive Ends
Ruben Arroyo, Sr., Monahans; Silas Etheredge, Jr., Greenwood
Linebackers
Michael Gonzales, Jr., Monahans; Andy Urquidi, Jr., Kermit; Taylor
Himbury, Jr., Greenwood
Defensive Backs
Bronson Valencia, Jr., Greenwood; Michael Akins, Sr., Kermit; Adrian
Rios, Jr., Monahans; Oscar Parada, Sr., Pecos
Punter
Kevin Kenyon, Sr., Monahans
Pecos Enterprise
York M. "Smokey" Briggs, Publisher
Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
e-mail news@pecos.net
Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.
Copyright 2003 by Pecos Enterprise
|