|
Daily Newspaper and Travel Guide
for Pecos Country of West Texas
Sports
Tuesday, October 31, 2000
Eagles send one runner to regional
PECOS, Oct. 31, 2000 -- The District 2-4A cross country meet proved to
be as tough as its always been for the Pecos Eagle boys team this past
Saturday in Fabens, but for the second time in three years, the Eagles
did get their lone runner on the girls side to the Region I-4A meet in
Lubbock this coming Saturday.
Freshman Mari Martinez came in ninth over the two-mile course at
San Felipe Park on Saturday, earning her a trip to the regional meet
at Lubbock's Mae Simmons Park. Coach Rudy Jurado said
Martinez came in with a 12:34 time to earn a spot at regionals, as the top
two teams and the top 10 individual finishers at the district
meet advanced.
Jurado said the meet was both a little shorter and a little tougher
than normal, due to heavy rains that passed through the El Paso
area Saturday morning. "It poured over there Saturday, so they had to
re-route the course," he said. "The meet director said the course
was probably 1.9 instead of two miles."
"There was an hour-and-a-half delay, and they had to re-route
the boys and girls courses. They actually had to run through the
mud, so it was a true cross-country course on Saturday," Jurado said.
Pecos has yet to advance a runner to regionals on the boys
side since moving over to District 2-4A in 1998, but Martinez' ninth
place follows a fifth place two years ago by Liz Parent, when the district
meet was held in El Paso.
"One thing I was real proud of was she (Martinez) didn't get
to practice the last two weeks, because she had to take care of her
mother," said the Eagles' coach, who had the freshman working out on the
Eagle Stadium track Monday evening.
On the boys' side, the best finish Pecos had was a
19th place by Jacob Mora, who ran the three-mile
course in 18:35. Jurado said of his other runners Genaro Mendoza was
20th, Nolan Blount 23rd, Jason
Sanchez 25th, Justin Lara
27th, Jeremiah Mora 34th and Alex Orozco was
35th.
El Paso Mountain View took home the girls' division title,
while defending Class 4A state champion Fabens again won the district
meet, with Mountain View second. Jurado said the Wildcats and Lobos
are ranked as the No. 1 and 3 teams in the state in cross-country.
Bears win boys district cross-country title
PECOS, Oct. 31, 2000 -- The Balmorhea Bears earned a berth in the Region
I-A cross country meet in Lubbock this coming Saturday with a first place
finish in the boys division at the District 7A meet, held at Seminole State
Park near Comstock this past Saturday.
Coach Gary Gallego said the Bears won the meet with 24
points to 47 for runner-up Big Bend-Terlingua. Marathon was third
with 63 points and host Comstock finished fourth with 84 points.
"The kids did real well," said Gallego, who had five of his
seven boys place in the Top 10. "It was a pretty difficult course."
"Sammy Dominguez won the race, going 18:35 over the three-mile
course. Michael Keeper was third with a 19:18 time, while Danny Guebara was fifth
in 19:48, Christian Aguirre was seventh with a 20:10 time and Ivan
Rodriguez was 10th, with a 20:48 time.
Jourmain Matta was 14th and Chance Cook was
21st to round out the Bears' results.
Sammy's always placed in the Top 10 and Michael's coming up.
He placed second at the Van Horn meet," Gallego said.
The Bears didn't have any girls running in the high school
division, but in the junior high division, seventh grader Savanna Matta
won with a time of 15:15. "That would have been good enough for her
to place second in the high school division," Gallego said.
Other junior high times for the two-mile course included an 18:38
for Amber Cook, who was fifth; an 18:44 for Levanne Sanchez, who
place sixth; a 19:20 for Larissa Rodriguez who was seventh and a 19:50
for Monica Carrasco, who placed ninth.
Balmorhea had only one runner on the boys' side in the junior
high division, Brian Mendoza, who finished second with a 14:10 time.
The Region I-A cross-country meet will be held Saturday, at
Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.
Swimmers place 1st, 2nd at Big Spring
By LEIA HOLLAND
Staff Writer
PECOS, Oct. 31, 2000 -- The Pecos High School Swim Team had another successful
meet, despite some early losses this past weekend at the Big Spring Invitational.
The invitational is the first of this season for the Eagles and put
them against 15 teams from across West Texas.
"I thought overall the kids did a good job," Head Coach Terri
Morse said. "I also saw some roadblocks from the other teams in some events."
The girl's team placed second behind El Paso Andress by
seven points, falling by a 251-244 score.
The boy's team placed first with a total of 428.5 points, finishing
211 points ahead of the second place Steers.
Morse said she told her team that all the other teams are looking to
beat Pecos, after last season, when the boys won the first-ever Region
I-4A title and went on to place fifth overall in the state.
"All the other teams are going to take it up a notch this year,"
Morse said.
She added that the girls did very well but still need to work on
getting faster times.
"As well as we did we still have some room for improvement,"
she said.
Morse said depth won the meet for the boys, but some of the
races and relays were close. "I don't want it to be that close," she said.
She also said the divers did very well at this meet, with
Wesley Roberts and Jenny Alvarez both placing third in the one-meter event.
Roberts earned a score of 111.65 behind first and second
place finishers Tanner Jackson from Andrews with a score of 125.40
and Wylie's Kevin Darby who scored 121.40.
Alvarez scored 92.90 points behind Wylie's Haylee Hall who
won with a score of 125.50, and second place finisher Amandi Nelson
from Odessa Permian who scored 97.35.
Leroy Rodriguez and newcomer Michael Juarez finished sixth
and eighth in the boys division.
"The divers I think had a really good day," Morse said, while
adding that ground needed to work on making their dives stronger
and cleaning them up as well as working on harder dives.
She said if they start working on hitting the dives perfectly every
time they could give some of the Andrews and Abilene Wylie divers a run
for the top.
"Consistency is so important in diving," she said.
Eddie Mata had to scratch his entry in the diving due to a
busted eardrum but was able to swim the next day.
Mata placed ninth in the 100-yard backstroke event in which
Tye Edwards placed first with a time of 1:00.72, two seconds ahead
of second place finisher Doug Willberg from Big Spring.
In the same event, Gary Garcia placed fifth, John Parent placed
10th and Max Key placed 12th.
In addition to his eighth place in diving, Juarez also placed
17th in the 100-yard freestyle.
Cortney Freeman and Grant Holland placed first and second
in that event with Freeman's time of 53.86 and Holland's time of 54.12.
Clayton Cox placed was ninth in both the 100 and 50-yard
freestyle. Freeman also won the 50 free, just ahead of Permian's Robert
Venable with a time of 23.84.
Parent and Will Oglesby placed 12th and
16th in that event.
Oglesby also placed fifth in the 100-yard butterfly behind
Edwards and Jason Lopez' second and third finish.
Edwards followed Wylie's John Ouimette first place with a time
of 1:00.36 while Lopez finished with a time of 1:01.61.
Ouimette shattered the meet record of 56.37 that was set by
Pecos' Evan Bates in 1995, finishing with a 53.97 time.
Lopez took first and K.W. Winkles second in the 100-yard
breaststroke with times of 1:05.72 and 1:10.08. Adrian Puertas finished
11th in the same event and
10th in the 200-yard individual medley where Holland
and Winkles finished 1-2, with times of 2:17.28 and 2:19.90. Garcia
placed sixth in that event.
Randall Reynolds and Patrick McChesney finished fifth and
sixth in the 200-yard freestyle, while Daniel Quintana and Trey Edwards
were ninth and 10th. In the 500 free, Reynolds and McChesney moved
up to second and third, just behind Pampa's Willie Griffin. He won with
a time of 5:39.19 to Reynolds' 5:39.75. McChesney finished with a 5:45.78.
Trey Edwards and Quintana finished eighth and ninth in the
same event.
Pecos also swept all three relays, winning the 200 medley with a time
of 1:48.24; just one second short of the meet record set by last years
Eagle team. Pecos B was sixth.
In the 200 freestyle, Pecos A swam a 1:39.23 to beat out Big Spring
by two second, with the Eagles' B team finishing seventh. In the 400 free
the Eagles' A team beat the Steers by one second, with a 3:39.65 time, with the
B team winding up in fifth place.
On the girls' side the Eagles best finish was second in the 200 free
relay with a 2:01.64 time, five seconds behind Odessa Permian, while the
B team ended up 10th. In the 400 free, the Eagles were third, behind
Pampa and Andress with a 4:19.54 time, while the B team ended was sixth.
Pecos was also third behind Pampa and Andress in the 200-yard
medley relay, while the Eagles' B team wound up ninth.
Individually, the girls had a tough start, with JoAnn Wein
finishing fourth in the 200-yard freestyle, with Lauren Wein eighth and Tina
Grice 13th. In the 500 free, JoAnn Wein
was fifth, with Jessica Minjarez and Betsy Lujan taking eighth and ninth.
Lujan also placed seventh in the 200-yard individual medley, just
ahead of Ashley Carrasco's eighth place finish.
Sarah Flores a pair of second place finishes, behind Colleen Burns
of Andress in the 200 medley, with a 2:39.23 time and in the
100-yard breaststroke, with a 1:17.05 time.
Rachelle Eisenberg got Pecos' only gold medal of the day in
that event, with a 1:16.15 time, while Rebecca Reynolds placed
12th while Carrasco placed
14th.
Eisenberg tied Andress' Lynn Holland for sixth place in the
100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:04.48.
Kelsey Holt placed ninth in that event while Chyloe Martin and
Lara Weinacht placed 23rd and
43rd.
Holt also placed ninth in the 50 free, while Misty Cason was
10th, Martin 24th and Weinacht 44th.
Lauren Wein was sixth, Cason 11th and Minjarez
15th in the 100-yard backstroke Reynolds and
Grice placed seventh and 10th in the
100-yard butterfly.
Morse said the team will continue to work hard to get times faster
and dives perfect for the rest of the season.
The next chance for all the team members to better their scores is at
11 a.m., on Saturday, Nov. 4 at the Redbud YMCA in Abilene.
Pecos Enterprise
York M. "Smokey" Briggs, Publisher
Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
e-mail news@pecos.net
Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.
Copyright 2000 by Pecos Enterprise
|