Home
Enterprise
ARCHIVE
Pecos Country History
Archive 62
Archive 74
Archive 87
1987 Tornado Photos
Rodeo Photos 88
Archive 95
Archive 96
Archive 97
News Photos 1997
Rodeo Photos 97
Archive 98
News Photos 1998
Rodeo Photos 98
Parade Photos 98
Archive 99
Photos 99
Archive 2000
Photos 2000
Area Newspapers
Commerce
Classified
|
|
|
Daily Newspaper and Travel Guide
for Pecos Country of West Texas
Sports
Thursday, April 13, 2000
Seven swimmers make all-state first team
PECOS, Apr. 13, 2000 -- Seven members of the Pecos Eagles' 1999-2000 boys
swimming were named to the first-team Class 4A All-State swim team, while
nine others received honorable mention for their efforts this past year,
the first in which swim finals in Class 4A were held.
Pecos placed fifth in state on the boys' side at the UIL finals at the
University of Texas in Austin in February, and all seven Eagles who reached
the championship finals were named to the first team. Three of those swimmers
also received second team honors for advancing to the state prelims, while
the others were honored for their efforts at the Region I-4A meet, coach
Terry Morse said.
"For example, Sarah (Flores) made all state honorable mention, because
her time (in the 100 breaststroke) was just below what was picked to go
to state," Morse said, adding that the same calculations also allowed Tye
Edwards to earn a second team all-state honor in the 100 yard freestyle.
Edwards was one of the first team selections, as a member of the 200
medley and 400 freestyle relay teams, as well as in the 100-yard backstroke,
and also earned second team honors in the 100 butterfly. Senior Kevin Bates
earned the most first-team spots, four, after finishing second in the state
in the 50 yard freestyle and fifth in the 100 free, as well as being on
both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.
Cortney Freeman and Jason Lopez were the other members of the 200 medley
relay team, which finished third in Austin, while Freeman and Holland joined
Bates and Edwards on the 400 freestyle team, which finished fourth in the
state finals
The other first team selections were Scott Pounds and Randall Reynolds,
who joined Freeman and Holland on the 200 freestyle team that placed seventh.
Holland and Lopez also joined Edwards on the second team, both earning
their honors in the 100-yard breaststroke.
Reynolds and Patrick McChesney earned honorable mention in the 500-yard
freestyle, as did divers Wesley Roberts and Leroy Rodriguez.
Aside from Flores in the 100 breaststroke and JoAnn Wein in the 500
freestyle, the other honorable mention selections for the girls were relay
team members. Rebecca Wein and Rachelle Eisenberg joined JoAnn Wein and
Flores on the 200-medley team, and Lauren Wein and Briar Prewit were the
other swimmers with Flores and JoAnn Wein on the 400 freestyle relay squad.
Pecos Enterprise
York M. "Smokey" Briggs, Publisher
Division of Buckner News Alliance, Inc.
324 S. Cedar St., Pecos, TX 79772
Phone 915-445-5475, FAX 915-445-4321
e-mail news@pecos.net
Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium.
Copyright 2000 by Pecos Enterprise
|