News||Opinion|Archives|Classified|Advertising|Main Menu
Boys Results
First place Monahans "A":
Don Fisher 80/77 - 157
Joey Woods 80/81 - 161
Jason Pittman 83/80 - 163
Eric Ray 85/82 - 167
Josh Gaddis 86/84 - 170
Team total: 328/320 - 648
Second place Alpine "A":
Jonathan Cozart 78/74 - 152
Donnie Rodriguez 88/85 - 173
David Contreras 88/86 - 174
Saul Contreras 95/101 - 195
Team total: 348/333 - 681
Third place Monahans "B":
Josh Willson 85/86 - 171
Matthew Neace 87/93 - 180
Brandon Bicknell 87/93 - 180
Jamie Willson 98/91 - 189
Micah Tuxhorn 107/105 - 212
Team total: 357/364 - 721
Fourth place Clint "A":
Ryan Pridemore 87/82 - 169
D.J. Check 88/78 - 166
John Tullius 103/97 - 200
Philip Varela 115/97 - 213
Tim Burt 103/102 - 205
Fifth place Alpine "B":
Clint Landford 96/91 - 187
Matt Ellison 88/97 - 185
Steven Wood 91/99 - 190
Brandon Drewery 93/100 - 193
Adam Hayes 103/109 - 212
Sixth place Fabens "A":
Team total: 425/410 - 835
Seventh place Mt. View "A":
Team total: 482/425 - 907
Other individual players for Monahans boys team were, Chris Cain
shooting 106/101 for a two day total of 207; Ryan Cosby 120/128 - 248
and Bradley Smith 139/120 - 259.
Top Ten Medalists
1. Johnathan Cozart Alpine 152
2. Don Fisher Monahans 157
3. Joey Woods Monahans 161
4. Jason Pittman Monahans 163
5. D.J. Check Clint 166
6. Eric Ray Monahans 167
7. Ryan Pridemore Clint 169
8. Josh Gaddis Monahans 170
9. Josh Willson Monahans 171
10. Donnie Rodriguez Alpine 173
District 3-3A Results
Girls singles
First round
Joanna Cupp, Monahans, def. Cordero, Fabens 6-0, 6-0; Erin Armstrong,
Monahans, def, Bravo, Fabens 6-1, 6-2.
Semifinals
Cupp, Monahans def. Vanessa Alvarado, Mt. View, 6-0, 6-0; Armstrong,
Monahans def. Amy Black, Mt. View 6-3, 6-1;
Final
Cupp Monahans, def Armstrong, Monahans 6-3, 6-3.
Playback Match
Armstrong, Monahans, def. Alvarado, Mt. View, 6-1, 6-3.
Boys Singles
First Round
Caleb Clark, Monahans, def Garcia, Fabens, 6-0, 6-0; Diaz, Clint, def.
Drew Skinner, Monahans, 7-5, 6-4.
Semifinals
Clark, Monahans, def, Luis Morales, Clint, 6-0, 6-0; Robert Dominguez;
Mt. View, def. Adam Vandendos, Alpine, 6-3, 6-2.
Finals
Clark, Monahans def, Domingues, Mt. View, 6-2, 6-4.
Playback Match
Dominguez, Mt. View, def. Vandenvos, Alpine, 6-4, 6-3.
Girls Doubles
First Round
Lecia Baker-Christina Wilburr, Monahans, def. Ramirez-Ceniceros, Mt.
View, 6-0, 6-0; Sandra Molinar-Maria Villezcas, Monahans, def
Gutierrez-Zuniga, Mt. View, 7-5, 6-3.
Semifinals
Baker-wilbur, Monahans, def. Michelle Perez-Jessica Pinon, Clint 6-1,
6-0; Meagan Miller-Crystal Candelaria, Clint def. Molinar-Villezcas,
Monahans 6-3, 6-1.
Final
Baker-Wilbur, Monahans, def. Miller-Candelaria, Clint, 6-4, 6-3.
Third Place Match
Molinar-Villezcas, Monahans, def. Perez-Pinon, Clint, 6-2, 6-2.
Boys Doubles
First Round
Gomez-Pinon, Fabens, def. Clemmer-Villarreal, Monahans, 7-5, 6-2; Daniel
Fuentes-Jeremy Reyes, Monahans, def, Barrow-Taylor, Fabens, 6-2, 6-0.
Semifinals
Juan Garcia-Roger Chavarria, Mt. View def. Mario Gomez-Joey Pinon,
Febens 6-2, 3-6, 8-6, Isaac Cereceres-Russell Flint, Clint def.
Fuents-Reyes, Monahans, 6-7, 6-0, 7-5.
Finals
Garcia-Chavarria, Mountain View def. Cereceres-Flint, Clint, 2-6, 7-6,
6-3.
Third-Place Match
Gomez-Pinon, fabens, def. Fuentes-Reyes, Monahans, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Total points: 133
Final Stadings: second place.
The Monahans girls track team finished in fifth place with 65 points in
Fabens last Saturday.
Leading the Lady Loboes in points was senior captain Elisa Alvarez with
a total of 17 points Alvarez placed second in the 200 meter dash with a
time of 26.99.
" I've been waiting for this sense my freshman year," said Alvarez,
"There is one girl form Presidio that is tough, if I can beat her I may
get to go to state."
By finishing second, Alvarez qualified for the regional meet to be held
in Odessa on April 25-26.
Dedra Wessels was the other Lady Lobo to qualify for regionals, Wessels
placed first in the shot put with a person best of 32' 4 1/2". A
sophomore, Wessels also participates in volleyball and basketball.
"I'm very happy", said Wessels, "This experience will help me for next
year and to get over my nervousness."
Other who represented the Lady Loboes were: Melanie Dunn - triple jump,
long jump, 400 meter dash third place; Selena Regan - 400 meter dash,
high jump fourth place; Christa Young - 100 meter dash fourth place,
long jump sixth place; Tashia Thompson - 300 meter hurdles, high jump,
sixth place; Carleigh Melius - discus seventh place , shot put fifth
place; Mandy Wilson - 1600 meter run sixth place, 800 meter run; Monica
Perez - discus sixth place; Arlette Garcia - 200 meter dash; Cass Avary
- discus, 300 meter hurdles (in the preliminaries, Avary fell going over
the last hurdle, got up and finished to still get a good enough time to
get into the finals.)
400 meter relay team - Christa Young, Melanie Dunn, Brandi Smith, Elisa
Alvarez, fifth place, 800 meter relay team - Young, Smith, Selena
Reagan, Heather Guebara, fifth place.
1600 meter relay team - Regan, Smith, Arlette Garcia, Dunn, fourth place,
"I would like to take this opportunity to thank the girls on this year's
team, as well as their families, for all the time and hard work they
devoted to this sport. Track is an extremely demanding sport in which
individual success and the team concept are equally mixed", commented
Coach Terry Bean.
"It is my belief that each track member contributed greatly to the
overall program. I am proud that this year each girl put forth what was
necessary to retain a team spirit."
JV outdistances pack for district title
The Monahans JV claimed a district title in El Paso last week at the
district meet.
The JV pulled away from the pack with 176 points.
Results:
3200 meter run -J. Heath, 11:58.91, sixth place.
400 meter relay, R. Reed, R. Hinojos, L. Jaquez, B. Rodriguez, 46.80,
first place.
800 meter run L. Tefertiller, 2:18.03, second place.
110 meter hurdle F. Vela, 19.18, second place.
100 meter dash B. Rodriquez 11.94 first place, R. Reed second place
12.01, L. Jaquez 12.15 third place.
400 meter dash L. Tefertiller, 57.66, third place; 300 meter hurdles F.
Vela, 50.37, third place.
200 meter dash R. Reed, 24.00, first place.
R. Hinojos 24.08, second place; B. Rodriguez, 24.83, fourth place.
1600 meter relay L. Jaquez, L. Tefertiller, F. Vela, R. Hinojos,
3:49.52, first place.
Triple Jump B. Rodriquez 37'7" second place; R. Reed, 35'9" fourth
place; L. Jaquez 35'7" fifth place.
Long jump R. Reed, 17'10" first place; L. Jaquez 17'8" second place.
Shot put C. Adams 41' 8" first place; L. Navarette 37'10" third place;
J. Merrick 36'5", fifth place.
Discus J. Merrick 106'7", second place; L. Navarette, 101'3", sixth
place.
Total points: 176
Final Standings: first place
HIGH IND. SRCH. GAME
Marsha Hill - 196
HIGH IND. HICP. GAME
Annette Knight - 252
HIGH IND. SRCH. GAME
Diane McDaniel - 556
HIGH IND. HICP. GAME
Annette Knight - 721
HIGH TEAM GAME
Brantley Trucking- 1062
HIGH TEAM SERIES
Brantley Trucking - 3078
Pinup League
Team
Atkins Antique's 77.5-42.5
Trans State Energy 74.5-46.5
Hobbie's ETC. 73.5-46.5
Pecos NAPA 62-58
Bonine Lumber 60-60
DEC Roustabout 57.5-62.5
Ser J Co. 56.5-64.5
K-Bob's 55-65
Mary's Deli 55-65
Specialty Printing 54.5-66.5
Williams Photography 53.5-66.5
Dimensions USA 42-78
High Team Scratch Series
Williams Photography - 1352
High Team HPC Series
DEC Roustabout - 1770
High Team Scratch Game
Atkins Antiques - 500
High Team HPC Game
DES Roustabouts - 633
High Individual Scratch Series
Gidget Uechi - 506
High Individual HPC Series
Bunny Chapman - 634
High Individual Scratch Game
Bunny Chapman - 212
High Indiviual HPC Game
Bunny Chapman - 260
Splits: Stella Miller 3-10; Jo Amarine 3-10; Mary Lou Money 5-7; iane
McDaniel 5-10; Judy Porter 4-5-7, Anna Bounds 5-7.
Tuesday Sundowners
Team
4 Over the Hill 91-29
Nine Pins and a Wiggle 60-60
First National Bank 60-60
Pen Setters 58-62
Magicians 57-63
Red Hots 57-63
C W and C Construction 56-64
Strike Outs 54-66
Alley Cats 54-66
Lucky Strikes 53-67
TEAM HDC
High Game
Strike Outs - 915
High Series
Magicians - 2461
IND.
High Game SCR
Aida Leyva - 234
High Series SCR
Dorthy McClain - 624
IND.
High Game HDC
Aida Leyva - 273
Hght Series HDC
Dorthy McClain - 690
Splits: Elaine Watson 2-7; Sherry Looney 2-7-10; Dana Shipley
5-6-10.BOWLING
Championships - Blue Tees
First place - Mike Emerson, Don Desilet, 122.
Second place steve Fine, John Sconiers - 125.
Thrid place Rudy Mendez, Nick Mendez - 128.
fourht placeGary Wood, Wesley Hawkins - 132.
Other finishers:
Tino Ontireros, Larry Fine - 137; Landon Sloes, Doug Miller - 140; Keny
Dutcher, Gene Brown - 138; Max Proctor, Mike Duff - 141; Toby Neces,
David Grider - 142; Tommy McLain, Doug Wiggins - 142; Russel Dodson,
David Schwind - 143
First Flight - White Tees
First place Lowell McDaniel, Russ Odell - 139.
Secodn place Mike Willman, Dave Rogers - 141.
Third place Bill Diller, Ashley Lowell - 142.
Fourth place Al Underwood, Bobby Leonard - 144.
Other finishers:
Ronny wade, Sue Wade - 152; John Logi, Steve Bryant - 144; S.
Valenzuela, M. Valenzuela - 144; Dr. Rowe, Waltor Stanton - 147; Angel
Nabarette, Demos Polaneo - 147 Gerald Spray, Hermon Wilson - 146.
Second Flight - White Tees
First place Sammy Montez, David Ortiz - 144.
Second place larry jones, Johnny Spurgin -145.
Other finishers:
Kim Parisher, Ron Kimbrell - 148; Robert Baker, Leslie Baucom - 147;
David Roy, Wade Dove - 149; Rick Young, Jessie Cook - 155; Norman
Engebrecht, Katch Engebrecht - 162; John Robertson, Less Shaw - 164;
Chris Hisel, Jevin Slay - 156; Jackie Harkey, Bill Tolliver - 204.
Copyright 1997 by Ward Newspapers, Inc.
107 W. Second St., Monahans TX 79756
Phone 915-943-4313, FAX 915-943-4314
e-mail news@bitstreet.com